Home Listen Live

FEBRUARY 20, 2017 THROUGH MARCH 1, 2017                            

 

DAILY  TOURS OF THE STATE CAPITOL BUILDING,  ALBANY-TFN 

(10AM-NOON-2PM-3PM)(WEEKENDS 11AM-1PM, 3PM)

 

DAILY TOURS OF PRESIDENT CHESTER ARTHUR'S GRAVESITE,  MENANDS-TFN

 

TOUR HUDSON GATEWAY BRIDGE,   CORNING PRESERVE,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FARMERS' MUSEUM/FENIMORE ART MUSEUM,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

TOUR BASEBALL HALL OF FAME,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE FISHING DOCK(OPEN DAILY) IROQUOIS LAKE,  CENTRAL PARK,  SCHENECTADY-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF FIRE FIGHTING(9AM), HUDSON-TFN

 

HOWE CAVERNS,  HOWES CAVE,  NEW YORK-TFN

 

TOUR "AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE TRAIL",  PITTSFIELD, MA-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND SCIENCE,  WESTERN GATEWAY STATE PARK,  NORTH ADAMS, MA.-TFN

 

HOOSAC TUNNEL RAILROAD MUSEUM,  NORTH ADAMS, MA-TFN

 

STEVE  MURRAY'S  "TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE"(7:30PM),  BROWN'S  BREWING,  TROY-MON

 

STEVE MURRAY'S "TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE"(8PM),  McGEARY'S IRISH PUB,  ALBANY-TUES

 

STEVE MURRAY'S "TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE"(7:00PM), FINNBARS, TROY-WED

 

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM,  STOCKBRIDGE,  MA-TFN

 

FORT CRAILO STATE HISTORIC SITE,  RENSSELAER-TFN

 

WORLD WAR 11 OBSERVATION POST,  MAIN STREET,  PETERSBURGH-TFN

 

WATERFORD HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER,  WATERFORD-TUES-SUN

 

SATURDAY STAR SHOWS(11AM AND 1PM),  HENRY HUDSON PLANETARIUM, ALBANY-TFN

 

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE,  PITTSFIELD,  MA-TFN

 

SCENES  FROM  IRELAND EXHIBIT,  IRISH AMERICAN HERITAGE MUSEUM,   ALBANY-TFN

 

BLOCKHOUSE AND  MUSEUM,  RIVER PARK,  STILLWATER-WED-SUN

 

ICE SKATING,  SWINBURNE PARK,  ALBANY-TFN

 

ICE SKATING,  HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE,  TROY-TFN

 

ICE SKATIING,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-TFN

 

WINTER FUN WEEKEND,   YMCA,  SILVER BAY-MON

 

WINTER WEEKEND,  CAMP SANTANONI,  NEWCOMB-MON

 

…………MONDAY………….PRESIDENT’S DAY……………MONDAY…….

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(12:15PM)-MON

 

PRESIDENT’S DAY LUNCHEON(11:30AM), MASONIC TEMPLE,  EAST GREENBUSH-MON


PRESIDENT’S DAY PARTY(10AM),  CHILDRENS MUSEUM,  SARATOGA-MON

 

FREE ADMISSION DAY(10AM),  ALBANY INSTITUTE OF HISTORY AND ART-MON

 

ALBANY DEVILS HOCKEY(1PM),  TIMES UNION CENTER,  ALBANY-MON

 

“ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT” MOVIE(5:30PM)  CENTRAL LIBRARY, SCHENECTADY-MON

 

FROZEN DANCE PARTY(10AM),  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF DANCE,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-MON

 

WHO’S WHO AMONG  COLLEGE STUDENTS AWARDS CEREMONY(3PM),  HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE,  TROY-MON

 

COMPUTER HELP(1PM),  LIBRARY,  RENSSELAER-TUES

 

MAD ABOUT MAPS(1:30PM),  MABEE FARM HISTORIC SITE,  ROTTERDAM JUNCTION-TUES

 

FROZEN(1PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-TUES

 

“NOTHING IN COMMON” MOVIE(1PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-TUES

 

TECH ADVICE NIGHT(5:30PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-WED

 

WINTER FARMER’S MARKET(10AM),  CONCOURSE,   EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED

 

REMEMBERING THE GREAT MIGRATION(6PM),  SOUTH CONCOURSE,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED

 

SNOW DAY(10AM),  THACHER STATE PARK-WED

 

TECH ADVICE NIGHT(5:30PM), MENANDS LIBRARY-WED

 

BAKING UP A STORM(1:30PM),  MABEE FARM HISTORIC SITE,  ROTTERDAM JUNCTION-WED

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(12:15PM)-THURS

 

VETERANS CAREER NETWORK(10:30AM),  VETERANS ADMINISTRATION HOSPITAL, ALBANY-THURS

 

FREE SPRIRIT FELLOWSHIP(7PM), UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WATERVLIET-THURS

 

“AMAZING GRACE” MOVIE(8PM), CHAPEL AND CULTURAL CENTER,  TROY-THURS

 

YOUNG THE GIANT(8PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-THURS

 

SECTION TWO FINALS,  GLENS FALLS CIVIC CENTER-THURS

 

PAINTING PORTRAITS(1:30PM),  MABEE FARM HISTORIC SITE,  ROTTERDAM JUNCTION-THURS

 

JEFFREY FOUCAULT,  COLONIAL THEATRE,  PITTSFIELD-THURS

 

HOMEWORK HELP(4PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-THURS

 

BILL ENGVALL(8PM), PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-THURS

 

FROZEN DANCE PARTY(10AM),  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF DANCE, SARATOGA-THURS

 

“THE GAMES AFOOT”  SPA LITTLE THEATRE,  SARATOGA-FRI-SUN

 

ADIRONDACK THUNDER(7PM), GLENS FALLS CIVIC CENTER-FRI

 

ELLEN SINOPOLI DANCE COMPANY(6PM),  TECH VALLEY CENTER OF GRAVITY,  TROY-FRI

 

AMERICAN GIRL DOLL TEA(2PM),  MABEE FARM HISTORIC SITE-FRI-SAT

 

NYSPHSA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS(9:30AM),  TIMES UNION CENTER, ALBANY-FRI-SAT

 

NORDIC FESTIVAL,  LAKE PLACID-FRI-SUN

 

INDOOR YARD SALE,  CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY,   COLONIE-FRI-SAT

 

CIDER NIGHT(6PM), CITY CENTER,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-FRI

 

GO FISH IN NEW YORK STATE(1PM), NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM,  ALBANY-FRI

 

K.T. TUNSTALL(8PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA, ALBANY-FRI

 

BRAIN CANDY,  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-FRI

 

BRIDGE JAZZ FESTIVAL(8PM), TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-FRI

 

NYSPHSAA BOYS BASKEBALL SECTIONALS,  HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE,  TROY-FRI-SUN

 

BLACK HISTORY MONTH CELEBRATION(7PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-FRI

 

KIDS SCIENCE DEMONSTRATION(1:30PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-FRI

 

WINTER CARNVIAL,  LAKE GEORGE-SAT-SUN

 

RUSSIAN CULTURAL FESTIVAL(NOON),  RUSSIAN CULTURAL CENTER, RENSSELAER-SAT

 

BLACK HISTORY MONTH: NEW BLUES  REVUE(1:30PM),  SAGE COLLEGE, ALBANY-SAT

 

HEART BALL(6PM),  HALL OF SPRINGS,  SARATOGA-SAT

 

ADIRONDACK THUNDER(7PM), GLENS FALLS CIVIC CENTER-SAT

 

PORK LOIN DINNER(4:30PM),  SALEM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,   WEST SAND LAKE-SAT

 

DISNEY’S CHOO CHOO SOUL(2PM),  COHOES MUSIC HALL-SAT

 

CYSTIC FIBROSIS STAIR CLIMB(8:30AM),  CORNING TOWER,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA, ALBANY-SAT

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(12:15PM)-SUN

 

LAKE GEORGE COMMUNITY BAND CONCERT(3PM),  LAKE GEORGE HIGH SCHOOL-SUN

 

WILLIAM CHAMPINE HEALING SERVICE(3PM),  MACARONI GRILL, COLONIE-SUN

 

BLACK HISTORY MONTH CONTEST AWARDS CEREMONY(2PM),   MYERS MIDDLE SCHOOL, ALBANY-SUN

 

SIENA BASKETBALL(4PM),  TIMES UNION CENTER, ALBANY-SUN

 

SPORTS CARD AND MEMORABILIA SHOW(9:30PM),  RAMADA, ALBANY-SUN

 

MUSICIANS OF MA’ALWYCK(2:30PM),  HALFMOON PUBLIC LIBRARY-SUN

 

SKIDMORE COLLEGE ORCHESTRA CONCERT(3PM),  SKIDMORE COLLEGE, SARATOGA SPRINGS-SUN

 

ZZ TOP(8PM), PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-SUN

 

BETH HART(8PM), EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-SUN

 

THE CANADIAN BRASS(3PM), TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-SUN

 

MAX LIFCHITZ(7PM), UNIVERSITY OF ALBANY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER-MON

 

NYS SECTION 11 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT(NOON),  GLENS FALLS CIVIC CENTER-MON-SAT

 

SELMA(7PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-MON

 

HONOR A VETERAN CEREMONY, MCMASTER STREET,  BALLSTON SPA-TUES

 

SHROVE TUESDAY PANCAKE AND SAUSAGE SUPPER(5PM), TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH,   TROY-TUES

 

MOVIE “BIG”(1PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-TUES

 

B-95.5’S CHAD OHARA CLYNK BROADCAST(3PM),  HANNAFORD,  CLIFTON PARK-TUES

 

MARDI GRAS DINNER AND JAZZ CONCERT(8PM), CHAPEL AND CULTURAL CENTER,  TROY-TUES

 

MARDI GRAS(11AM), ICE SKATING RINK,   EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-TUES

 

ART-AS-A-PRAYER EXPERIENCE FOR WOMEN(10AM),  DOMINICAN RETREAT HOUSE,  NISKAYUNA-TUES

 

…………………….ASH WEDNESDAY…………………………………..

 

TOMMY EMANUEL, TROY MUSIC HALL-WED

 

BISHOP HOWARD HUBBARD’S ASH WEDNESDAY EVENING OF REFLECTION(6:20PM), DOMINICAN RETREAT AND CONFERENCE CENTER,  NISKAYUNA-WED

 

LENTEN FISH FRY(NOON),   ST. EDWARDS,  CLIFTON PARK-WED

 

WINTER FARMER’S MARKET(10AM), CONCOURSE,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA, ALBANY-WED

 

TECH ADVICE NIGHT(5:30PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-WED

 

“WICKED”,  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-WED-TFN

 

 

Photo Gallery

  • 2017 Events

    more

    • Ronald McDonald House Charities Radiothon 1/21

Copyright © WYJB-FM. All Rights Reserved. Website by Triton Digital Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | EEO Public File