Calendar

APRIL 12,  2019  THROUGH  APRIL 17,  2019

 

DAILY  TOURS OF THE STATE CAPITOL BUILDING,  ALBANY-TFN

(10AM-NOON-2PM-3PM)(WEEKENDS 11AM-1PM, 3PM)

 

DAILY TOURS OF PRESIDENT CHESTER ARTHUR’S GRAVESITE,  MENANDS-TFN

 

TOUR HUDSON GATEWAY BRIDGE,   CORNING PRESERVE,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FARMERS’ MUSEUM/FENIMORE ART MUSEUM,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

TOUR BASEBALL HALL OF FAME,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE FISHING DOCK(OPEN DAILY) IROQUOIS LAKE,  CENTRAL PARK,

SCHENECTADY-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF FIRE FIGHTING(9AM), HUDSON-TFN

 

HOWE CAVERNS,  HOWES CAVE,  NEW YORK-TFN

 

TOUR “AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE TRAIL”,  PITTSFIELD, MA-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND SCIENCE,  WESTERN GATEWAY STATE PARK,  NORTH ADAMS, MA.-TFN

 

HOOSAC TUNNEL RAILROAD MUSEUM,  NORTH ADAMS, MA-TFN

 

STEVE  MURRAY’S  “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(7:30PM),  BROWN’S  BREWING,  TROY-MON

 

STEVE MURRAY’S “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(8PM),  McGEARY’S IRISH PUB,  ALBANY-TUES

 

STEVE MURRAY’S “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(7:00PM), FINNBARS, TROY-WED

 

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM,  STOCKBRIDGE,  MA-TFN

 

FORT CRAILO STATE HISTORIC SITE,  RENSSELAER-TFN

 

IRISH AMERICAN HERITAGE MUSEUM,  ALBANY-WED-SUN

 

WORLD WAR 11 OBSERVATION POST,  MAIN STREET,  PETERSBURGH-TFN

 

WATERFORD HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER,  WATERFORD-TUES-SUN

 

SATURDAY STAR SHOWS(11AM AND 1PM),  HENRY HUDSON PLANETARIUM, ALBANY-TFN

 

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE,  PITTSFIELD,  MA-TFN

 

BLOCKHOUSE  MUSEUM,  RIVER PARK,  STILLWATER-WED-SUN

 

IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM,  HOWES CAVE-TFN

 

WORLD WAR 11 DESTROYER “USS SLATER”(10AM),  PORT OF

ALBANY-WED-SUN

 

 

TROUT FISHING SEASON IN NEW YORK STATE-TFN

 

EASTER EGG MUSEUM,  COVERED BRIDGE LANE,  SCHOHARIE-TFN

 

EASTER BUNNY AT AVIATION MALL(11AM),  QUEENSBURY-4/22

 

“BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  JR.” CHARLES WOOD THEATRE,  GLENS FALLS-FRISUN

 

COMIC CON,  CAPITAL CENTER,  ALBANY-FRI-SUN

 

GOSPEL JUBILEE(7PM),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-FRI

 

CAPITAL REGION GUITAR SHOW,  CITY CENTER,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-FRI-SAT

 

JETHRO TULL TRIBUTE CONCERT(8PM),  STRAND THEATRE,  HUDSON FALLS-FRI-SAT

 

TENT AND BAKE SALE,  BRUNSWICK CHURCH-FRI-SAT

 

FISH AND CHIP NIGHT(4:30PM),  EAST GREENBUSH FIRE COMPANY-FRI

 

LENTEN FISH FRY(5:15PM),  SOUTH SCHODACK VOLUNTEER FIRE

COMPANY,  CASTLETON-FRI

 

LENTEN FISH FRY(5PM),  CHRIST THE KING CHURCH,  GREENWICH-FRI

 

LENTEN FISH FRY(5PM),  KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS,  SARATOGA-FRI

 

LENTEN FISH FRY, GANSER SMITH PARK,  MENANDS-SAT

 

STEVE MILLER TRIBUTE CONCERT(8PM),  COLONIAL THEATRE,  PITTSFIELD-FRI

 

ELLEN SINOPOLI DANCE COMPANY(8PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-FRI

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(6:45PM)-SAT

 

TROY MAKERS MARKET(10AM),  ATRIUM,  TROY-SAT

 

SCAVENGER HUNT(10AM),  GRAFTON LAKES STATE PARK-SAT

 

EASTER EGG HUNT(10AM),  TOWN PARK,  EAST GREENBUSH-SAT

 

EASTER EGG HUNT(11AM),  VILLAGE COMMONS,  NASSAU-SAT

 

EASTER EGG HUNT(NOON),  TRINITY CHURCH,  LANSINGBURGH-SAT

 

EASTER EGG PARTY(2PM),  VFW FIRE HALL,  GRAFTON-SAT

 

HEY JUDE-A BEATLES EXPERIENCE(4:30PM),  AVERILL PARK HIGH SCHOOL-SAT

 

SPRING AUCTION(6PM),  ST.  MARY’S ACADEMY,  HOOSICK FALLS-SAT

 

MILTON GRANGE GARAGE SALE(8AM),  MORGANS,  BALLSTON SPA-SAT

 

GOLDEN OLDIES SPECTACULAR(7PM),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-SAT

 

THE FAB FAUX(7:30PM), EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-SAT

 

EARLY TECHNOLOGY DAY(10AM), IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM,

HOWES CAVE-SAT

 

JUSTIN MOORE(8PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-SAT

 

GARCIA PROJECT(8PM),  COHOES MUSIC HALL-SAT

 

HOMEBUYER FAIR(10AM),  ALBANY PUBLIC LIBRARY-SAT

 

HOLIDAY CRAFT AND VENDOR FAIR(10AM),  REXFORD FIRE STATION-SAT

 

UNLOCKING  YOUR INNER HEALER(10AM)  AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL

CENTER,  ALBANY-SAT

 

RUMBLE ON THE MOHAWK!  BOXING AT THE SCHENECTADY ARMORY-SAT-SUN

 

BEATLE TRIBUTE CONCERT(7:30PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-SAT

 

EASTER BUNNY  PARTY(11AM), GANSER SMITH PARK,  MENANDS-SAT

 

DANCING WITH THE COMMUNITY STARS-DANCE-A-THON(NOON)

HACKETT MIDDLE SCHOOL,  ALBANY-SAT

 

DRINKS FOR DONORS  “YOU CAN BE THE MATCH”  CHARITY CRAWL(2PM)

DOWNTOWN SARATOGA SPRINGS-SA

 

……..…..SUNDAY……PALM SUNDAY………SUNDAY…

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(NOON)-SUN

 

EASTER EGG HUNT(NOON),  FARMERS MARKET,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-SUN

 

BREAKFAST WITH THE EASTER BUNNY(8AM),  KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS,

WYNANTSKILL-SUN

 

ALL YOU CAN EAT BREAKFAST(8AM),  SULLIVAN JONES VFW POST-SUN

 

WILLIAM CHAMPINE HEALING SERVICE(3PM),  MACARONI GRILL, COLONIE-SUN

 

GOLDEN DRAGON ACROBATS(3PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-SUN

 

GREENMARKET(10AM),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-SUN

 

SKIDMORE WIND CHAMBER ENSEMBLE(2PM),  SKIDMORE COLLEGE,

SARTOGA SPRINGS-SUN

 

EMPIRE STATE YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT(3PM),  TROY SAVINGS BANK

MUSIC HALL-SUN

 

UKRAINIAN EASTER BAZAAR(NOON), ST. NICHOLAS UKRANIAN CHURCH,

WATERVLIET-SUN

 

ARTS AND CRAFTS HOUR(2PM),  MENANDS LIBRARY-MON

 

MOVIE “DAMNATION ALLEY”(7PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-MON

 

“GOLDIE”  ORGAN CONCERT(NOON),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-TUES

 

TUESDAY FOR TOTS(10:30AM),  CHILDRENS MUSEUM,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-TUES

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(NOON)-WED

 

ALBANY JOB FAIR(9AM),  HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS AND SUITES,  LATHAM-WED

 

AFRICAN DRUMMING AND DANCE(7PM),  SKIDMORE COLLEGE,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-WED

 

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON(8PM),   EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED

 

ALBANY JOB FAIR(9AM),  HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS,  LATHAM-WED

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(NOON)-THURS