Calendar

DECEMBER 10,  2018  THROUGH  DECEMBER 19,  2018

 

DAILY  TOURS OF THE STATE CAPITOL BUILDING,  ALBANY-TFN

(10AM-NOON-2PM-3PM)(WEEKENDS 11AM-1PM, 3PM)

 

DAILY TOURS OF PRESIDENT CHESTER ARTHUR’S GRAVESITE,  MENANDS-TFN

 

TOUR HUDSON GATEWAY BRIDGE,   CORNING PRESERVE,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FARMERS’ MUSEUM/FENIMORE ART MUSEUM,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

TOUR BASEBALL HALL OF FAME,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE FISHING DOCK(OPEN DAILY) IROQUOIS LAKE,  CENTRAL PARK,

SCHENECTADY-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF FIRE FIGHTING(9AM), HUDSON-TFN

 

HOWE CAVERNS,  HOWES CAVE,  NEW YORK-TFN

 

TOUR “AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE TRAIL”,  PITTSFIELD, MA-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND SCIENCE,  WESTERN GATEWAY STATE PARK,  NORTH ADAMS, MA.-TFN

 

HOOSAC TUNNEL RAILROAD MUSEUM,  NORTH ADAMS, MA-TFN

 

STEVE  MURRAY’S  “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(7:30PM),  BROWN’S  BREWING,  TROY-MON

 

STEVE MURRAY’S “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(8PM),  McGEARY’S IRISH PUB,  ALBANY-TUES

 

STEVE MURRAY’S “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(7:00PM), FINNBARS, TROY-WED

 

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM,  STOCKBRIDGE,  MA-TFN

 

FORT CRAILO STATE HISTORIC SITE,  RENSSELAER-TFN

 

WORLD WAR 11 OBSERVATION POST,  MAIN STREET,  PETERSBURGH-TFN

 

WATERFORD HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER,  WATERFORD-TUES-SUN

 

SATURDAY STAR SHOWS(11AM AND 1PM),  HENRY HUDSON PLANETARIUM, ALBANY-TFN

 

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE,  PITTSFIELD,  MA-TFN

 

BLOCKHOUSE  MUSEUM,  RIVER PARK,  STILLWATER-WED-SUN

 

USS SLATER(10AM),  PORT OF ALBANY-WED-SUN

 

IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM,  HOWES CAVE-WED-SUN

 

SHAKER CHRISTMAS CRAFT FAIR(10AM),  SHAKER MEETING

HOUSE,  COLONIE-MON-SAT

 

CAPITAL HOLIDAY LIGHTS(6PM),  WASHINGTON PARK,  ALBANY-DAILY -1/2/19

 

ICE SKATING,  RINK,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FESTIVAL OF TREES,  NEW YORK POWER AUTHORITY VISITORS  CENTER

NORTH BLENHEIM-ENDS 1/1/19

 

FESTIVAL OF TREES(10AM),  HISTORICAL SOCIETY,  SCHENECTADY-MON-SUN

 

FESTIVAL OF TREES,   BERKSHIRE MUSEUM,  PITTSFIELD,  MA-MON-12/22

 

BREAKING BENJAMIN AND FIVE FINGERS(6PM),  TIMES UNION CENTER,  ALBANY-MON

 

MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL(7PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-MON

 

FILM:  “MADNESS OF GEORGE 111”(7PM),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-TUES

 

STEPHEN BREW CONCERT(NOON),  TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-TUES

 

LINE DANCE LESSONS(7PM),  STRAND THEATRE,  GLENS FALLS-TUES

 

“THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER”,  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-WED-SUN

 

“SENSATIONAL SEASONAL SHOW FEATURING FORMER ROCKETTE ABIGAIL GATLIN,

COHOES MUSIC HALL-WED

 

MEET DISTRICT ATTORNEY DAVID SOARES(6PM),  MAIN LIBRARY,  ALBANY-WED

 

CANDLE LIGHT NIGHT(5PM),  HYDE COLLECTION,  GLENS FALLS-WED

 

MEMORIAL CONCERT BAND OF COLONIE(7:15PM),  COLONIE HIGH SCHOOL-WED

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(12:15PM)-THURS

 

100.9 THE CAT’S ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS,  VAPOR,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-THURS

 

DISNEY ON ICE,   TIMES UNION CENTER,  ALBANY-THURS-SUN

 

VINCE GUARALDI JAZZ CONCERT(7PM),  RIVERS CASINO,  SCHENECTADY-THURS

 

GHOST(8PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-THURS

 

MELODIES OF CHRISTMAS,   EMPIRE  STATE  YOUTH ORCHESTRA,   PROCTORS

THEATRE,   SCHENECTADY-THURS-SUN

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(6:45PM)-FRI

 

4-H WINTER FAIR(6:30PM),  UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,  WEST SAND LAKE-FRI

 

DONNA THE BUFFALO(8PM),  COHOES MUSIC HALL-FRI

 

LIGHTED TRACTOR PARADE(6:30PM),  GRANVILLE-FRI

 

JEWEL’S HAND MADE HOLIDAY TOUR(8PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-FRI

 

MOUNTAIN SNOW ORCHESTRA(8PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-FRI

 

LED ZEPPLIN TRIBUTE CONCERT(7:30PM),  STRAND THEATRE,    HUDSON FALLS-FRI

 

MENDELSSOHN CLUB  CHRISTMAS CONCERT (7:30PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,

ALBANY-FRI

 

“A CHRISTMAS STORY”  SPA LITTLE THEATRE,  SARATOGA SPRINGS-FRI-SUN

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(6:45PM)-SAT

 

TROY MAKERS MARKET(9:30AM),  ATRIUM,  TROY-SAT

 

ALBANY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA(7:30PM),  TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-SAT

 

HELDERBERG MADRIGALS CONCERT(5PM),  TEN BROECK MANSION,

ALBANY-SAT

 

CHRISTMAS ON MAIN STREET,   DOWNTOWN CHESTERTOWN-SAT

 

ADIRONDACK  FLUTES CONCERT(2:30PM),  CRANDALL PARK,  GLENS

FALLS-SAT

 

HOLIDAY HAPPINESS ICE SHOW(4PM)RPI HOUSTON FIELDHOUSE,

TROY-SAT

 

SANTA CON(NOON),  SARTOGA SPRINGS-SAT

 

LINE DANCING WITH KEVIN RICHARDS(7PM),  PARK THEATRE,

GLENS FALLS-SAT

 

ADIRONDACK THUNDER(7PM),  COOL INSURING ARENA,  GLENS

FALLS-SAT

 

SANTA SPEEDO SPRINT(2PM),  LARK STREET,  ALBANY-SAT

 

BEBEL GILBERTO(8PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-SAT

 

FINAL DAY OF  SARATOGA HARNESS RACING (12:15PM)-SUN

 

MUSICIANS OF  MA’ALWYCK(2PM),  TEN BROECK MANSION,

ALBANY-SUN

 

WILLIAM CHAMPINE HEALING SERVICE(3PM),  MACARONI GRILL

COLONIE-SUN

 

NY GIANTS DEREK BROWN/SPORTS CARD AND MEMORABILIA SHOW(9AM),

PARK MANOR HOTEL,  CLIFTON PARK-SUN

 

CHAMPLAIN  VALLEY CHORALE CHRISTMAS CONCERT(3PM),  FIRST

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,  WARRENSBURG-SUN

 

EMPIRE YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT WIND CONCERT(3PM),  COLLEGE

OF ST. ROSE,  ALBANY-SUN

 

BURNT HILLS ORATORIO  CHRISTMAS CONCERT(4PM), FIRST

PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, GLENS FALLS-SUN

 

GAY MENS CHORUS HOLIDAY  CONCERT(4PM),  FIRST LUTHERAN  CHURCH,

ALBANY-SUN

 

MOVIE:  “BAD SANTA”(7PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-MON

 

GLEN MILLER ORCHESTRA(7PM),  CHARLES WOOD THEATRE,  GLENS

FALLS-TUES

 

LINE DANCE LESSONS(7PM),  PARK THEATRE,  GLENS FALLS-TUES

 

SIENA BASKETBALL(7PM),  TIMES UNION CENTER,  ALBANY-TUES

 

CHRIESH THE LADIES(7:30PM),  TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-TUES

 

ORGAN CONCERT(NOON),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-TUES

 

“IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE”(7:30PM),  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-WED

 

EMPIRE STATE YOUTH ORCHESTRA(7PM),  COLLEGE OF ST. ROSE,  ALBANY-WED