Calendar

DECEMBER 9, 2019  THROUGH  DECEMBER 18, 2019

 

DAILY  TOURS OF THE STATE CAPITOL BUILDING,  ALBANY-TFN

(10AM-NOON-2PM-3PM)(WEEKENDS 11AM-1PM, 3PM)

 

DAILY TOURS OF PRESIDENT CHESTER ARTHUR’S GRAVESITE,  MENANDS-TFN

 

TOUR HUDSON GATEWAY BRIDGE,   CORNING PRESERVE,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FARMERS’ MUSEUM/FENIMORE ART MUSEUM,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

TOUR BASEBALL HALL OF FAME,  COOPERSTOWN-TFN

 

HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE FISHING DOCK(OPEN DAILY) IROQUOIS LAKE,  CENTRAL PARK,

SCHENECTADY-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF FIRE FIGHTING(9AM), HUDSON-TFN

 

HOWE CAVERNS,  HOWES CAVE,  NEW YORK-TFN

 

TOUR “AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE TRAIL”,  PITTSFIELD, MA-TFN

 

MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND SCIENCE,  WESTERN GATEWAY STATE PARK,  NORTH ADAMS, MA.-TFN

 

HOOSAC TUNNEL RAILROAD MUSEUM,  NORTH ADAMS, MA-TFN

 

STEVE  MURRAY’S  “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(7:30PM),  BROWN’S  BREWING,  TROY-MON

 

STEVE MURRAY’S “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(8PM),  McGEARY’S IRISH PUB,  ALBANY-TUES

 

STEVE MURRAY’S “TRIVIA NIGHTS LIVE”(7:00PM), FINNBARS, TROY-WED

 

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM,  STOCKBRIDGE,  MA-TFN

 

FORT CRAILO STATE HISTORIC SITE,  RENSSELAER-TFN

 

IRISH AMERICAN HERITAGE MUSEUM,  ALBANY-WED-SUN

 

WORLD WAR 11 OBSERVATION POST,  MAIN STREET,  PETERSBURGH-TFN

 

WATERFORD HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER,  WATERFORD-TUES-SUN

 

SATURDAY STAR SHOWS(11AM AND 1PM),  HENRY HUDSON PLANETARIUM, ALBANY-TFN

 

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE,  PITTSFIELD,  MA-TFN

 

BLOCKHOUSE  MUSEUM,  RIVER PARK,  STILLWATER-WED-SUN

 

IROQUOIS INDIAN MUSEUM,  HOWES CAVE-TFN

 

KATERI TEKAWITHA SHRINE,  FONDA-TFN

CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY MARKET, SHAKER MEETING HOUSE,  COLONIE-MON12/20

 

FESTIVAL OF TREES,  BERKSHIRE MUSEUM,  PITTSFIELD-TFN

 

“IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE”,  CAPITAL REPERTORY THEATRE,  ALBANY-MON-12/22

 

PRICE CHOPPER/MARKET 32 CAPITAL HOLIDAY LIGHTS(6PM),  WASHINGTON PARK,

ALBANYI-TFN

 

ICE SKATING,   EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-TFN

 

FESTIVAL OF WREATHS,   PEMBER MUSEUM,  GRANVILLE-MON-12/14

 

“MR. SCROOGE: A MUSICAL COMEDY”,  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-MON-12/15

 

“CHRISTMAS CAROL”,  COLONIAL THEATRE,  PITTSFIELD-MON-12/21

 

“A CHRISTMAS CAROL”(7PM), PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-MON

 

ARTS AND CRAFT HOUR(2PM),  MENANDS PUBLIC LIBRARY-MON

 

HANDEL’S MESSIAH(7PM),  CATHEDRAL OF ALL SAINTS,  ALBANY-TUES

 

KEB’MO “JINGLE BELL JAMBOREE”(7:30PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-TUES

 

ROCKAPELLA(7:30PM),  CHARLES WOOD THEATRE,  GLENS FALLS-TUES

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(NOON)-WED

 

CRAFT SHOW(10AM),  CONCOURSE,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED-FRI

 

CROOKED STILL(7:30PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED

 

“HOLIDAYS OF THE HALL(6PM),  COHOES MUSIC HALL-WED

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(NOON)-THURS

 

DISNEY ON ICE,  TIMES UNION CENTER,  ALBANY-THURS-SUN

 

BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY(7:30PM),  TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-THURS

 

THE GOLDMAN PROJECT,  OHAV SHALOM SYNAGOGUE-THURS-12/23

 

CATHEDRAL LOCK IN FOR KIDS,  CATHEDRAL OF ALL SAINTS,   ALBANY-FRI-SAT

 

NUTCRACKER BALLET,  CHARLES WOOD THEATRE,  GLENS FALLS-FRI-SUN

 

CHRISTMAS TOWN:  A HOLIDAY NOIR,  LINDA,  ALBANY-FRI-SAT

 

FREE YOGA FRIDAY(7PM),  UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH,  SCHAGHTICOKE-FRI

 

SANTA PLAYLAND OPEN HOUSE(5:30PM), QUICK RESPONSE-FRI-SAT

 

VICTORIAN HOLIDAY CELEBRATION,  SHARON SPRINGS-FRI-SUN

 

LIGHTED TRACTOR PARADE(6:30PM),  GRANVILLE-FRI

 

ADIRONDACK THUNDER(7PM)  COOL INSURING ARENA-FRI

 

LAKE GEORGE COMMUNITY BAND CHRISTMAS CONCERT(7PM), STRAND

THEATRE,  HUDSON FALLS-FRI

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(6:45PM)-SAT

 

CHRISTMAS CRAFT AND VENDOR FAIR(9AM),  AVERILL PARK HIGH SCHOOL-SAT

 

SANTA SPEEDO SPRINT(11AM),  LARK STREET,  ALBANY-SAT

 

LEGO DAY,  mi-SCI MUSEUM,  SCHENECTADY-SAT

 

WINTER WONDERLAND WITH THE KING:  ELVIS(11AM),  CITY CENTER,

SARATOGA SPRINGS-SAT-SUN

 

CHILI CHOWDER STROLL(NOON),  LARK STREET,  ALBANY-SAT

 

OAKWOOD CHRISTMAS CONCERT(11AM),  OAKWOOD CEMETERY,  TROY-SAT

 

ALBANY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA(3PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-SAT

 

IT’S A JAZZY CHRISTMAS,  PROCTORS THEATRE,  SCHENECTADY-SAT

 

SARATOGA SANTA CON(1PM),  SARATOGA  SPRINGS-SAT

 

NUTCRACKER,  EGG ,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA, ALBANY-SAT-SUN

 

ADIRONDACK THUNDER(7PM),  COOL INSURING ARENA,  ALBANY-SAT

 

SARATOGA HARNESS RACING(NOON)-SUN

(LAST DAY OF RASING FOR THE SEASON)

 

ALBANY PRO MUSICAL (3PM), TROY SAVINGS BANK MUSIC HALL-SUN

 

THE EDWARDS TWINS(3PM),  EGG,  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-SUN

 

WILLIAM CHAMPINE HEALING SERVICE(3PM),  MACARONI

GRILL,  COLONIE-SUN

 

VICTORIAN HOLIDAY(NOON),  MASONIC HALL,  ALTAMONT-SUN

 

GLENS FALLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS CONCERT(4PM)

GLENS FALLS HIGH SCHOOL-SUN

 

“ANNIE”,  COHOES MUSIC HALL-TUES-SUN

 

BRIAN MELICK/KEVIN MCKRELL CHRISTMAS CONCERT(7PM),  CENTER

FOR THE ARTS,  SAND LAKE-TUES

 

CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS(7PM),  PALACE THEATRE,  ALBANY-WED

 

CRAFT SHOW(10AM),  EMPIRE STATE PLAZA,  ALBANY-WED-FRI